Watch movie
Watch movie
Akira

Akira

Other names: Акира, アキラ, 阿基拉, AKIRA 総天然色
Status: Complete
Akira is set in the post-apocalypse Neo-Tokyo of 2030, a vast metropolis built on the ashes of a Tokyo annihilated by an apocalyptic blast of unknown power that triggered World War III. The lives of two streetwise teenage friends, Tetsuo and Kaneda, change forever when dormant paranormal abilities begin to waken in Tetsuo, who becomes a target for a shadowy government operation, a group who will stop at nothing to prevent another catastrophe like that which leveled Tokyo. And at the core of their motivation is a raw, all-consuming fear: a fear of someone -- or something -- of unthinkably monstrous power known only as... Akira. Note: Won the 1984 Kodansha Manga Award for best general manga, won the Harvey Award for Best American Edition of Foreign Material in 1993 and was nominated for the Harvey for Best Graphic Album of Previously Published Work in 2002.
Last update chap

List Akira's chaps

#Chap TitleDownloadUpdated
1Chap 1 Vol 06 7.7MBone year ago
2Chap 2 Vol 06 8.2MB11 months ago
3Chap 3 Vol 06 7.9MB11 months ago
4Chap 4 Vol 06 8.5MB11 months ago
5Chap 5 Vol 06 6.8MB11 months ago
6Chap 6 Vol 06 4.5MB10 months ago